Zeezaw Logo
In association with Amazon.co.uk
Mon, 25 June 2018 - 02:23:02

Privacy Policy

Overview

With this privacy policy (the "Policy"), we want to let you know how we at Objective Software Services Ltd. ("OSS Ltd.") and trading as Zeezaw ("we" or "Zeezaw") promise to take care of the personal information we collect from you. This includes the information you provide to us (eg. during registration, what we learn when you visit our site and when you update your Zeezaw lists. This Policy explains what personal information we collect from you and why, how we use and store your data but also how you can contact us to ask about your data and exercise your rights.

We only collect, use, store and transfer ("process") your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, including but not limited to the (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) ("GDPR") and applicable national data protection legislation (hereafter "applicable law").

We only collect the minimum amount of data required to provide you with the Zeezaw service and to ensure that our service is working correctly. Further detail of what information we collect is contained in section 6 below.

We use your Zeezaw list(s) to check for prices on the Amazon websites and your e-mail address to inform you about price matches. We may occasionally also use your e-mail address to contact you with news and information about our service, in response to contacts that you initiate through our support system. Further detail of how we use your information is contained in section 7 below.

We do not communicate any of your personally identifiable information with any 3rd parties. eg. When we do our price checking with Amazon, we bundle all the items that need to be checked into a list of Amazon item identifiers ("ASINs") and request the prices. Further details of what information we send to 3rd parties is contained in section 8 below.

When we collect personal information about you, you are entitled to the following rights under applicable law:

  • the right to access and rectify your personal information,
  • the right to object to our processing of personal information,
  • the right to restrict to our processing of personal information,
  • the right to demand us to delete your personal information, and
  • the right to data portability.

For more information about the rights you have regarding your personal information, see sections 14 to 20 below. If you have any concerns as to how we use your personal information, please contact us first. See section 22 for details. However, if you feel that we cannot help to resolve your problem, then you can lodge a complaint with the relevant authority. The data protection authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner's Office.

If you have any questions about the personal information we collect or how we use it, please contact us at: privacy@zeezaw.co.uk, or by mail to our Data Protection Officer at our address shown in section 1 below:

Privacy Policy Details

  1. Who we are
  2. Objective Software Services Limited is a company incorporated in England with registered number 2892148, having its trading address at:

    Objective Software Services Ltd. 1, Glasdrum Avenue Fort William Inverness-shire UK PH33 6QS

    and trading as Zeezaw ("we" or "Zeezaw"), in relation to the website at www.zeezaw.co.uk. OSS Ltd. is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner since 2009 under number Z1916827.

  3. What we promise
  4. We promise to keep your data safe and not to sell your data to third parties.

    We promise to give you the right to access and delete your data and to provide you with ways to manage the way we use that data to contact you. More details in section 14 to 22 below.

  5. What is personal information?
  6. Personal information is information that can be used to identify an individual (or "natural person").

  7. Reasons for processing of your data
  8. We only use your personal information if we need to in order to do the following:

    • To confirm your identity when you register in order to protect your account.
    • To contact you by e-mail to confirm that a price target you have requested has been met.
    • With your consent, eg. to e-mail you regarding news or information about the service.
    • When it is our legal duty to fulfil our obligations to the authorities
  9. When do we collect your data?
  10. We collect data in the following situations:

    • When you register a Zeezaw account
    • When you log in to the service
    • When you update your Zeezaw list(s)
    • When you contact us for support
    • When you use our website
    • If you participate in surveys/questionnaires
  11. What data do we collect?
  12. We only collect a minimum of information in order to provide the Zeezaw service and to ensure that it is working correctly. Information that you explicitly provide to us:

    • e-mail address
    • Password to access the service
    • Zeezaw list choices
    • Age or date of birth

    Information that we collect when you use our service:

    • Profile and usage information including the identity you used to create your account, your IP address and cookies that may assist with login.

    Other data that we may collect:

    • Any information that you provide to us when using our support service.
    • Survey or questionnaire responses.
  13. How do we use your data?
  14. We use the information we collect to provide, maintain, protect and improve the Zeezaw service and to fulfil any legal obligations.

    We use the Amazon identifiers for you selected items to request prices from Amazon. This never includes your personal information, only the item IDs. When price matches are found, we use your information to send you price alerts and (whilst opted-in) news and marketing e-mails.

    We use your information to respond to support requests.

    We use the data in our systems to identify usage patterns and trends, to identify errors/bugs in our system, but this does not generally involve any uniquely identifiable information.

    We do not use your information for any other purposes. We will not share your information with third parties.

  15. Who do we share your information with?
  16. Nobody.

    We do not use third party marketers or advertisers

    We do not process any orders of payment information of any kind.

    We have no third-party partners or other outside interests in our business.

  17. Can children use our services?
  18. There is nothing in the Zeezaw service that precludes children from using it. Anyone with an e-mail address can register. We strongly advise parents and guardians to educate their children to not disclose any personally identifiable information when online. Parents or guardians with any concerns about our service are welcome to contact us at privacy@zeezaw.co.uk.

    If we obtain confirmed information that we have collected data from a child, we will promptly delete all record of it, unless we are legally obliged to retain such data.

  19. How do we use cookies and tracking technologies?
  20. The only use we currently make of cookies is to maintain your logged in session when you use the website. We do not store other cookies in your browser, nor do we use any form of beacons or tracking technology.

  21. Security measures to protect your data
  22. Your data is stored securely on a database on our server. We do not use cloud services or third party data services for any purpose.

    Access to the data is solely under the control of our Data Protection Officer and we have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the data we store.

    We will never ask you for your password when you contact us and we would advise you to always take care when sharing your data with anyone.

  23. If you choose not to share your data with us
  24. Due to the minimal amount of information we require to carry out the Zeezaw service, it will be impossible for us to continue to provide that service if you no longer wish to share your e-mail address with us. You are free to delete your account at any time. Please see section 16 below for more detail.

  25. How long will we keep your data?
  26. We will keep your data as long as you are a registered member on Zeezaw. We may need to keep statistical information beyond your membership, but in such circumstances, the data is anonymised and no longer traceable to you. If necessary for legal reasons, the data may also be kept for longer periods.

    We will also delete your personal information on request. For more information, please see section 16 below.

  27. Accessing, changing and updating your data
  28. The member account page on the website can be used to update your contact preferences when you are logged in.

  29. Right to object to the processing of your data
  30. You have the right to object to the processing of your data based on your particular situation. Please note that as stated in section 12 above that we only use your e-mail address to maintain our service and thus, if you no longer want us to use that information, we will no longer be able to provide our service to you.

  31. Right to erasure
  32. You have the right to request that we erase data related to you. We will remove that data on your request, provied that it is no longer required to provide our service. eg. we cannot remove your e-mail address and continue to provide the service. Also, we may need to keep information if there is a legal obligation.

  33. Right to restriction
  34. You may request that we continue to store your data, but stop processing it for some reason. If a need arises, please contact the Data Protection Officer at privacy@zeezaw.co.uk and we will temporarily disable your account until you log in again.

  35. How to get a copy of your data or receive a copy of your data
  36. You can request a copy of your data by contacting support at support@zeezaw.co.uk.

  37. How to enforce your rights
  38. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@zeezaw.co.uk with any concerns you may have regarding the use of your data. We will do our best to respond as quickly as possible to answer your questions or resolve the situation.

    Please note that we may need to request more detailed information from you to ensure that we are communicating with the correct account holder and that you have the right to the information being sought.

  39. How to withdraw your consent or close down your Account
  40. Log in to the website and select the "My Account" page from the "Members" menu option contains a link to cancel your account.

    If you are unable to log in for any reason, or if there is a problem with your account cancellation, please send an e-mail to support@zeezaw.co.uk specifying the e-mail address of the account to be cancelled. If you would be kind enough to let us know why you are cancelling, that would be helpful. Thank you.

  41. Changes in the privacy policy
  42. This policy may be updated from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our privacy policy page.

    If the changes are more significant, a clearer notice will also be provided.

    If you are asked to accept changes and decline to do so, we may no longer be able to provide you with the Zeezaw service.

  43. How to contact us and how to complain
  44. If you are unhappy with the way we use and process your information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@zeezaw.co.uk. We can also be contacted in writing at our trading address specified in section 1 above.

  45. Other useful information
  46. Information about privacy rights for EU residents can be found on: https://www.eugdpr.org/

Last updated: May 2018.