Zeezaw Logo
In association with Amazon.co.uk
Mon, 21 August 2017 - 17:36:33

Privacy Policy

Who we are

This Privacy Policy is provided by Objective Software Services Limited, a company incorporated in England with registered number 2892148, having its trading address at 1 Glasdrum Avenue, Fort William, Scotland PH33 6QS ("OSS") and trading as Zeezaw ("we" or "Zeezaw"), in relation to the website at www.zeezaw.co.uk. OSS is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner under number Z1916827. OSS's Data Protection Officer is Mr. J. McLachlan.

Our approach to what we do with your personal data: your rights

At Zeezaw our team are super dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when you visit our website or communicate electronically with us. This Privacy Policy, together with our Service Terms, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

The Data Protection Act 1998 entitles you to see details of the information we hold about you, on request by you at any time, subject always to payment (accompanying each such request) of a fee of 10 by cheque made payable to Objective Software Services Limited. If any of the information held is inaccurate we will make any necessary amendments and confirm to you that these have been made.

You are also entitled to ask us to remove your personal information from our records and if you wish to do this, then please write to the Data Protection Officer at OSS, 1 Glasdrum Avenue, Fort William, Scotland PH33 6QS. Please provide your full name, address and date of birth when contacting us.

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation, so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data:

  1. Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  2. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered as a Zeezaw user, or in response to user surveys which we may carry out from time to time.
  3. Details of your Amazon Wish List or an Amazon Wish List established by a third party and to which you have access.
  4. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Use of Cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer to enable us to improve our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website. Such information will not identify you personally as it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website. We do not carry any third-party advertising on our website, therefore, you need not worry about 3rd party cookies being downloaded onto your computer.

Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our services, to provide information on other services or products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  2. To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  3. To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service changes, that may affect our service.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and/or services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. Unlike some other websites, we will not enable third parties, with the exception of Amazon, to use your data in connection with any of their services. We pride ourselves in not relying on hidden techniques to make money.

Storing Your Personal Data

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing of pricing information relating to items on your Amazon Wish List, and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy. Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety. However, it is generally accepted that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any). We may also disclose your personal information to Amazon or any Amazon operating company, or to other third parties:

  1. Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  2. Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  3. To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest (including but not limited to www.amazon.co.uk and other Amazon-controlled websites). However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us by e-mail at privacy@zeezaw.co.uk or by phone on +44 (0)7846 904046.

Last updated: October 2009.